Using Sugar Cane Water (Glycolic Acid) for Smooth, Even Skin



Glycolic acid derived from sugar cane is one of the smallest molecules of the alpha hydroxy acids (AHA) family which simply means that it is water-soluble and can penetrate deeply into the skin.

It is widely used and a well-known alpha hydroxy acid in the skincare industry. Glycolic acid is the weapon for chemical exfoliation as it clears both acne, dark spots from the skin and reduces wrinkles.


Benefits of Glycolic Acid on Skin

It functions mainly as an Exfoliant. When it touches the skin, it removes dead skin cells from the skin, making the skin look brighter. When these dead skin cells are removed from the skin, there is clearer, younger-looking skin.

Glycolic acid also helps to even out the skin complexion, reduces and minimizes dark spots as well as encouraging the production of new cells.

Its exfoliating properties make it great for getting the skin ready for other skincare products to penetrate the skin. For example, with glycolic acid applied on the skin, there will be better absorption of other acne treatments and anti-aging products.

Face creams containing glycolic acid are also the perfect make-up base as they help to even out the skin and reduce aging lines.



Who should use glycolic acid?

Glycolic acid is suitable for all skin types and it helps for aging, uneven skin tone, and acne-prone skin. But just like everything else. Glycolic acid is not for you if you have sensitive skin. People with dry and highly sensitive skin might react to glycolic acid with irritation.

If your skin is sensitive, consider doing a patch test before incorporating glycolic acid fully into your skincare routine. This is to make sure that you will not react to glycolic acid with irritation. Avoid using glycolic acid if your face is sunburnt, irritated, or peeling.


If you desire to have radiant, perfectly glowing skin, an exfoliant like glycolic acid is a great addition to your skincare routine.

1 comment: